Johnson- Jolls Complex, Orchard Park, NY.
An excellent example of Italianate Architecture.
Location: New York, United States

The Jolls House, an example of Italianate Architecture, was constructed in 1870 by Ambrose Johnson, a local merchant. It later became the office and home of Dr. William B. Jolls who, to quote the historic plaque erected in his honor, was " a beloved country doctor who gave of himself caring for the people and the community." The adjacent property was once Dr. Jolls' formal gardens which he donated to the community and where now stand the municiple offices. His offices were restored by the Orchard Park Historical Society and are open to the public.
4287 S. Buffalo St.
Orchard Park, NY USA

County / Borough / Parish: Erie

Year listed: 1980

Historic (Areas of) Significance: Architectural Engineering, Fine example of Italianate Architecture

Periods of significance: 1850-1874

Historic function: Domestic/Office of prominent local physcian