Daniel Vose
19T E 329525 N 4680395
Daniel Vose was seen as a patriot who 'was conspicuous in both the civil and military affairs of the town' and his tavern was the location where the Suffolk Resolves were adopted.

Most of this information came from "The History of Milton, Mass.[1], 1640 to 1887," (edited) by A. K. Teele.; the Milton Historical Society web site here: (visit link) [2]; a historical sign at Milton Landing [3]; and Masonic History of the Northwest web site, here:http://www.phoenixmasonry.org/masonic_history_of_the_northwest.htm [4].

Daniel Vose was born in Milton, Mass. in 1741 to Capt. Thomas Vose, a leading man of his day. Daniel Vose was a very active business man in his time. He owned a tavern/inn, and through his father in-law, Jerimiah Smith, became owner of one of the earliest paper mills in the state[1]. He also had some warehouses in present day Milton Lower Mills[3].

According to [1], he was 'conspicuous in both the civil and military affairs of the town.' His house/tavern was the location where the Suffolk Resolves were adopted. The significance is explained in the Historical Background section.

The grave is in Milton Cemetary, in the 'Old Burying Ground' portion of the cemetary, not far from Centre Street. Daniel Vose's grave is located at the base of the Gardner monument. There are other Vose graves nearby.
Patriot Name: Daniel Vose

Type of Service Provided: Provider of a place to hold the meeting to adopt the Suffolk Resolves and other acts.

Cemetery Name: Milton Cemetary, in the 'Olde Burying Ground' section.

Text of the Grave Marker:
Daniel Vose's Tomb Here lies entomb'd Mrs. Patience Holbrook, wife of Doctor Ames Holbrook and daughter of Daniel Vose Aet. -- and Mrs. Rachel, his wife;) who died March 17, 1789: Aet. 25 Jeremiah Smith died April -- 1790: Aet. 86 Rachel Smith, wife of Mr. Jerimiah Smith, died May 8th, 1791: Aet 85 DANIEL VOSE, ESQ died December 7th, 1807, Aged 67 [The tablet marker seems too new looking to be original.] [Some of the information is obscurred. I had cleared away some dirt and moss already and didn't want to disturb it any more than I had already]

Grave Marker Type: Tablet Marker

Historical Background:
Several events happened in Boston in the mid 1770s that led to the "Shot heard round the world" in Concord and Lexington in 1775. In 1774, a group of representatives from various parts of Suffolk County (which then included today's Norfolk County) came together to draft the Suffolk Resolves. They could not meet in Boston because of the British army that occupied the city, so they met in the country. They first met in Stoughton (now Canton), then Dedham, where sixty men from nineteen towns appointed Joseph Warren of Boston as head of a committee to draft the document, and finally in Daniel Vose's house in Milton where it was adopted on September 9, 1774 [1 and 4]. Paul Revere took the document to the recently formed Continental Congress in Philadelphia, where it was ratified as the "Declaration of Rights" on October 14, 1774. The Vose estate is still standing but has been moved to 1370 Canton Avenue in Milton. It is now the headquarters and museum of the Milton Historical Society (go to the link above for details). The actual site where the document was signed now has a marker at Adams Street, near the Wharf Street intersection.