Independence Hall
18S E 487179 N 4422070
Independence Hall is the birthplace of the United States. The building is located on Chestnut Street between 5th and 6th Streets, Philadelphia. PA.

Independence Hall was built between 1732 to 1753, as the Pennsylvania State House, At the time it was the most ambitious public building in the thirteen colonies. It was here that two important documents which form our Nations history were adopted. The Declaration of Independence was adopted in 1776. The Constitution of the United States was debated, drafted and signed in 1787. Independence Hall is, by every estimate, the birthplace of the United States. The Constitution is the oldest federal document in existence. It was framed by a convention of delegates from 12 of the original 13 colonies. Rhode Island did not send a delegate. George Washington presided over the debate which ran from May to September 1787. The draft comprising a preamble and seven Articles, was submitted to all thirteen states and was to take effect when ratified by nine states. On June 21, 1788, New Hampshire, the ninth state, approved it, and it became effective in March, 1789.

To log your visit, please post a picture of you and or you GPS by Independence Hall.
Type: Building