Aqueduc du Gier - Chaponost
31T E 637096 N 5064793
The Gier was the youngest, longest and highest of the four aqueducts of Lugdunum and had been built in Opus Reticulatum in its whole line. In order to cross the many valleys in its 86 km course, four siphons and 25 bridges ware built.
Location: Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France

This point marks the spot where the aqueduct dives into the siphon which spills down the valley to the bridge below before climbing up again on the Fourviere side to end up at the Roman city center. The aqueduct is very beautifully decorated and is worth a look up close.

The Roman Aqueduct of the Gier river runs through Chaponost for more than 6 km. It is nearly always underground although there are several sections above ground. The Plat de l'Air section, over 550 m long, with 92 arches, represents the longest and best-preserved ancient arched aqueduct still visible in France. The largest arches are 10 m high and 4.5 m wide. The waterway ends in a lead pipe forced conduit also known as a siphon.

Built in the first century A.D., the aqueduct was used to collect water from the Gier river at the foot of the Pilat mountain to supply the city of Lugdunum (Lyon) with water.

(Some text taken from W.D. Schram's description at (visit link) )
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.