Milton Landing
19T E 329624 N 4681767
This area at Milton Lower Mills, where the Neponset River widens out into marshes, is where mills and commerce were established, including operations that manufactured chocolate and paper and traded lumber.

The sign says:

"It is difficult to overstate the historical significance and unique character of the Milton Landing area. The falls on the Neponset River at Lower Mills were the site of Native American activity. In 1634 Israel Stoughton built a water-powered grist mill and bridge at Unity quisset, the place where the fresh water meets the tide water of the Neponset estuary. Continued industrial development included a gun powder mill and fulling mill with residential and farming properties on both sides of the river. In the 1760's, the chocolate industries came into the area, with later wool and paper mills. Before 1770 the town landing moved from Gullivers Creek to it's current location at Wharf Street.

"Daniel Vose built shipping warehouses on the waterfront and shipped goods inland to other towns. The first police station, built in the early to mid-nineteenth century was located in the brick building, now occupied by the Milton Yacht Club.

"Boat building continued at Gullivers Creek and commercial activity centered at the Town Wharf. The extension of railroads lead to a decline of marine commerce, but lumber was transported by boat to the Town Landing in the early part of the 20th century and coal to Godfrey Wharf (Now the location of the Residences at Milton Landing) as late as 1960. With the decline in commercial use came an increase in recreational boat use. In 1902, Milton Boat Club was established and later became the Milton Yacht Club. The boat launch ramp was restored by the WPA (Work Progress Administration ) in the 1930's. Wooden boats built by their owners after World War II are still being restored. The long history of fishing in the Neponset River continues. The river also provides access to fishing in Boston Harbor. The old Lower Mills buildings are on the state and national registers of historic places."

This sign is located in a small grassy area near the new residential complex and the boat ramp. Wharf Street is a small road that intersects with Adams Street and several parking lots branch off it. The Milton Stop along the 'Mattapan' stretch of the Red Line is at the end of one lot (at the time that the picture was taken, this line was out of service for extensive work being done on it).

The sign was likely put up by the developers of the residential complex, somewhere around 2006. Previous to the apartment complex, there was a complex of warehouses that stored dairy products, but the warehouses burned down in a spectacular fire.

Milton-Dorchester Lower Mills is worth walking around to see the massive factory buildings of the Walter Baker Chocolate Factory, now residences, as well as the Neponset River falls located within the complex.
Agency Responsible for Placement: Other (Place below)

Agency Responsible for Placement (if not in list above): Wharf Street LLC (Likely)