Musée Romain - Nyon, Switzerland
32T E 287744 N 5140088
Nyon’s Roman Museum has been constructed below ground level, actually in the foundations of the basilica of the forum of Noviodunum, an administrative building of the first century A.D.
Location: Vaud, Switzerland

Photography is not permitted inside this museum. Exhibits are in French but an English companion guidebook can be loaned for free on request at the ticket counter.

Nyon’s history begins about 45 B.C.: under the centre of the modern town lie the remains of Noviodunum, one of the most important Roman towns in Switzerland. It was the urban centre of Colonia Iulia Equestris, founded in Julius Caesar’s lifetime.

The museum was created in 1979 and enlarged and renovated in 1993. Its collections are constantly enriched by new discoveries thanks to intensive archaeological research. In 1996, an amphitheatre was uncovered.

Permanently on view in the museum

Day-to-day artefacts: amphoras, lamps, ceramics, glass jars, coins and jewellery.
Imposing remains: decorated blocks for building, sculptures and inscriptions.
The art of the painters of the Commugny villa: reconstruction of the decoration of a house, original fragments of wall paintings of exceptionally high quality.
Models: centre of the Roman town, the building of the basilica, reconstructions of ancient hoists.
Theme:
Roman History

Street Address:
Rue Maupertuis CH-1260 NYON 1

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
Summer Tuesday-Sunday 10 a.m.- 12 midday; 2-6 p.m. Closed on Mondays, except for July, August and holidays. Winter Tuesday-Sunday 2-6 p.m Closed on Mondays, except for holidays (excluding Christmas and New Year)

Cost: 6.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Small