The Tennessee Theatre
17S E 236861 N 3983892
Official State Theatre of Tennessee Tennessee Theatre Knoxville, TN 604 S. Gay Street Knoxville, TN 37902 United States
Location: Tennessee, United States

The beautiful Tennessee Theatre is a jewel of historic Knoxville, located in the heart of Downtown. Listed on the National Register of Historic Places and honored as the Official State Theatre of Tennessee, "Knoxville's Grand Entertainment Palace" has something for everyone: classical music, vintage films, dance, theater, and stellar performances by today's hottest musicians.

The Tennessee Theatre is one of the few great movie palaces from the Roaring Twenties still in operation. Opening its doors on October 1, 1928, the Tennessee made kings and queens of all who entered its lavish interior. After all, the idea of the movie palace was to create a fantasy land, a place where people could go to forget the outside world and its troubles -- at least while they were inside the castle on Gay Street.

Chicago architects Graven & Mayger brought to the Tennessee Theatre a Spanish-Moorish style interior, although the design incorporates elements from all parts of the world: Czechoslovakian crystals in the French-style chandeliers, Italian terrazzo flooring in the Grand Lobby, and Oriental influences in the carpet and drapery patterns. The Tennessee Theatre was one of the first public places in Knoxville to have air-conditioning. When the first patrons stepped into the cooled building to see their favorite stars on the silver screen, they paid only 40 cents for matinees and 60 cents for evening shows (children paid only 10 and 15 cents)!

Today, the Tennessee Theatre is used for much more than movies and simple stage shows. It is owned by the Historic Tennessee Theatre Foundation, Inc., and managed by AC Entertainment. Local arts organizations such as the Knoxville Symphony Orchestra, the Knoxville Opera Company, the Appalachian Ballet, and City Ballet use the Theatre for concerts and performances throughout the year. Music of other kinds also fills the opulent auditorium: many great artists in the genres of rock, folk, country, jazz, and blues have graced the Tennessee stage. The Theatre is also the site of special events; wedding receptions, private parties, corporate meetings, and other functions are enhanced by its magnificent interior.

Now, a true multi-purpose performing arts venue, the Tennessee Theatre is better able to serve Knoxville's arts organizations, national touring productions and all those who desire to step into its magical world.

*Text copied from website.
Number of Screen(s): 1