Rossi Insurance Building - Wallace, Idaho
Historic commercial building in downtown Wallace, Idaho.
Location: Idaho, United States

Rossi Insurance Building (1890)

This building was originally built for the Bank of Wallace.  The bank failed by the year's end and another bank took over, struggled, and also failed.  In 1892, the First National Bank of Wallace was created and occupied the site until 1916..  The second story was added in 1895 with a press metal turret.  It should be noted this turret is a mimic of the one on the White and Bender Building across Sixth Street.  The rear entrance features double doors with leaded glass, which are topped with a fan window pattern of elaborate leaded glass.  There is some date conflict on this work.  Herman Rossi bought the building for his insurance office in 1917.  Today, Rossi Insurance is the oldest established business for more than 109 years in the downtown historic district. ~ Guide to Historic Wallace, Idaho

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Wallace Historic District

602 Bank Street Wallace, Idaho