Buffalo Historical Society Time Capsule - Buffalo, NY
17T E 673266 N 4755856
A time capsule buried in the grass can be found outside the Buffalo & Erie County Historical Society in northwest Buffalo.
Location: New York, United States

A Buffalo & Erie County Historical Marker designates the site of an underground time capsule. It can be found in the grass outside the Buffalo & Erie County Historical Society. There's really no way of knowing it's there unless you happen to be walking in the grass by the Historical Society sign.

It was placed on the 125th anniversary of the City of Buffalo in 1957 and is to be opened in the city's bicentennial year of 2032. It's unknown what is inside the time capsule.