Army of the Tennessee at Roswell - GHM 033-95 – Cobb Co., GA.
16S E 744856 N 3765961
July 3, 16, 1864. McPherson's Army of the Tenn. formed the right of the Federal forces operating south of Kennesaw Mountain. (marker was moved to a new location)

ARMY OF THE TENNESSEE AT ROSWELL

After Johnston's forces [CS] withdrew S. of the Chattahoochee, July 9, Sherman shifted his forces to river crossings N. of the State R. R. bridge. In this move McPherson's three corps were marched to the left some 30 miles to cross the river at Roswell.

Dodge's 16th A.C. reached Roswell July 10, relieving Garrard's cav. & Newton's div. S. of the river & building two bridges. Logan's 15th A. C. joined July 15; Blair's 17th A. C., July 17.

GHM 033-95 GEORGIA HISTORICAL COMMISSION 1954

Located behind the Fulton County Water Treatment Facility, but best access is west of the Riverside Park parking lot, along the Roswell Riverwalk Trail.

Marker has been moved about 3.5 miles east of its former location on the north side of the Marietta Highway (just west of the bridge across Willeo Creek).

The marker was originally located in Cobb County. This is why the county number is 33 (Cobb) rather than 60 (Fulton).

Type of Marker: Highway

Marker #: GHM 033-95