Devonport Leat and the Indian Head
The granite built Devonport Leat with an Indian Head cemented into it's wall.
Location: United Kingdom

Devonport Leat is a considerable engineering achievement. It was built in the 1790's to take fresh water to the ever growing docks of Devonport in Plymouth, but now it terminates at Burrator reservoir. The water is taken from the West Dart River and the Cowsic, north of Two Bridges. Only the Dartmoor section of the leat survives due to building and modernization within the city of Plymouth.
The co-ordinates were taken at the point where an Indian Head has been set into the granite wall of the leat, no one is sure how it got there but there are several theories, the story I like best is that it was put there by a French Prisoner in the early 1800's on a working party from Dartmoor Prison. To read more see website:
Thanks to Spannerman for the photos.