I-71 south rest area overlook - near Lebanon, Ohio
16S E 748895 N 4367316
It seems like it should be, and it was at one time, but this is no longer accessible by car. To get there requires nearly a 1 mile walk (one way), from the nearby rest area. A nice view over the Little Miami State and National Scenic River.
Location: Ohio, United States

This overlook was at one time accessible by car, but the state closed the area to vehicular traffic, and removed any reference to it from their signs, so it is rarely visited. One can get back there on foot with a walk of about 1 mile. The terrain is mostly paved road, and some concrete sidewalk.

The overlook itself is a wooden platform built into the side of the gorge cut by the Little Miami River. Here, you are provided a beautiful view of the valley. Since it isn't marked, and people can't get there by car, it seem to be very under used, and not well known. This gives you a peaceful walk, and uninterrupted views once you get back there. Near the overlook are benches, picnic tables, and pavilions. There are also some grills, but I'm not sure if they'd be any good for grilling on anymore.

There is also a corresponding overlook at the northbound rest area as well. That one too has been closed to vehicles, although I've never personally visited the northbound overlook.

Type of overlook: platform

Picnic tables: yes