Conrad, Charles E., Mansion - Kalispell, Montana
Historic mansion located in Kalispell, Montana.
Location: Montana, United States

Conrad Mansion

In 1895, five years after serving as one of the first directors of the Kalispell Townsite Company, Charles E. Conrad moved his extended family into this 23-room mansion.  the pioneer businessman had arrived in Montana from his native Virginia in 1868, at age 18, with his brother, William.  They were employed by, and then bought L G. Baker Company, a mercantile and freighting business based in Fort Benton.  The brothers expanded that business and ventured into banking establishing the Conrad Brothers Bank here in 1892.  Over the years, Charles traveled into the Flathead Valley to hunt, referring to it as the "Valley of Paradise."  Conrad's friendship with James J. Hill influenced the great Northern Railroad's route here and Kalispell's early growth.  the entrepreneur chose prominent Spokane architect Kirkland K. Cutter to design a home that would fit his 72 acre wooded estate.  Cutter selected a shingle style design, with four native stone chimneys serving eight fireplaces, stand and mullioned glass, hardwood interiors, and many up-to-the-minute conveniences.  Conrad died 1902, but his wife carried on the family tradition of exuberant hospitality until her death in 1923.  The home was donated to the City of Kalispell in 1975 by the youngest Conrad daughter, Alicia Conrad Campbell. ~ text of plaque

The Conrad Mansion is open 10:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. for guided tours on the hour from May 15th to October 15th, Tuesday through Sunday (closed Monday). The last tour starts at 4pm.  Admission $8 adults, $7 seniors, and $3 for children under 12.

313 6th Ave., E.
Kalispell, Montana