Original Port Columbus Airport Terminal; #94-25
17S E 340312 N 4427991
This location was part of a transcontinental route combining rail and airplane traffic. The building is still here, and has been restored. The text on the pictures is fairly clear.
Location: Ohio, United States

I stopped by here to look at the former Lustron plant nearby. Nice old building that now appears vacant. Various old photographs of the location can be seen on the sign. The building and tower appear in good condition and must have been renovated in recent years. The Pennsylvania and Santa Fe Railroads and TAT combined services to provide for this route. You can see the old hanger nearby.

There is a nearby observation area to view the planes taking off.

Marker Number: 94-25