Robert Burns - Edmonton, Alberta
This statue of Robert Burns is located near the MacDonald Hotel in Edmonton, Alberta.
Location: Alberta, Canada

Robert Burns, or Rabbie Burns, was a poet and a lyricist. He is considered to be the national poet of Scotland and Robbie Burns day is celebrated worldwide.

Burns Night is celebrated on 25 January with Burns suppers around the world. The format of Burns suppers has not changed since Robert's death in 1796. The basic format starts with a general welcome and announcements followed with the Selkirk Grace. After the grace comes the piping and cutting of the Haggis, where Robert's famous "Address To a Haggis" is read, and the haggis is cut open.

He is the best-known of the poets who have written in the Scots language, although much of his writing is also in English and a 'light' Scots dialect. He also wrote in standard English, and in these pieces, his political or civil commentary is often at its most blunt.

This statue is by John Warner.