Wausau, WI
16T E 292768 N 4981865
Wausau is the county seat of Marathon County in Wisconsin. Wausau straddles the Wisconsin River. It began because of the great pine forests and continued by making paper when the pine forests were logged out.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

From the Wikipedia entry:
"The Wisconsin River is what first drew settlers to the area during the mid-1800s. Known as Big Bull Flats or Big Bull Falls by the original French explorers. The long rapids created many bubbles (bulle, in French). A treaty was formed with the Chippewa Indians in 1836 that transferred land to federal ownership. The current name of the city is Wausau, pronounced Waasaa, meaning "a faraway place" or "a place which can be seen from far away" in the Ojibwe language.

George Stevens, who lent his name to Stevens Point about half an hour's drive south of Wausau, in 1840 began processing the pine forests into lumber. Subsequently, other sawmills along the Wisconsin River began to spring up as well.

By 1846, Walter McIndoe arrived and took the lead in the local business and community. His efforts helped, in part, to establish Marathon County in 1850."

Wausau has two historic districts that are listed on the National Register of Historic Places and includes 15 buildings that are included on the list on their own merit. There are numerous other buildings that are listed on the City's Historic register.

Situated on the Wisconsin River, Wausau has many parks along the river and a River Edge Parkway that connects many of them. Included in this system is a kayak/canoe run that bypasses the Wausau Hydro dam.