Squantum Point Through Time
19T E 332264 N 4684911
This marker, one of many in Squantum Point Park, is about the change in the landscape at Squantum Point over the last few thousand years.

The text says:

"For the first 6000 years of human use of this penninsula, Squantum Point remained largely unchanged by the native peoples who foraged the land and by the early European settlers who later harvested its salt marsh hay. During the last half of the last century (1910-1953), the Point was significantly altered for several airfields that greatly contributed to the making of world aviation history. Today, Squantum Point Park combines a naturalized landscape with some vestiges of its recent past."

Suantum Point Park is located in Quincy, Mass., at the end of Commander Shea Boulevard, a short drive from the Neponset Bridge. The two main paths mark where one of the runways was located. At the end there is a great view of Boston Harbor and the city skyline.
Agency Responsible for Placement: Other (Place below)

Agency Responsible for Placement (if not in list above): Mass. Dept. of Conservation and Recreation and The National Grid

County: Norfolk

City/Town Name: Quincy