A Military Role For Squantum
This marker, one of many at Squantum Point Park, is about the Squantum Naval Air Station.

The text says:

"The role of Squantum Point in naval aviation history began in 1917, when it was commissioned as the U.S. Naval Air Station, Squantum. Just months later, the "Victory Plant" was constructed where the Marina Bay development is today. The plant's 8000 workers provided round-the-clock production of destroyers in the immense 70-acre facility. Six years later, in 1923, due to efforts of Lt. Richard E. Byrd, Squantum was commissioned as one of the first two Naval Reserve Aviation units in the United States, serving as a Naval Reserve Base or Naval Air Station until 1953."

Squantum Point Park is located at the end of Commander Shea Boulevard in Quincy, Mass., a short drive from the Neponset Bridge. The park has paved pathways among grassy areas. The main two mark one of the old runways. The end has a great view of Boston Harbor and the city skyline.
Agency Responsible for Placement: Other (Place below)

Agency Responsible for Placement (if not in list above): Massachusetts DCR with help from The National Grid

County: Norfolk

City/Town Name: Quincy