Dr. Nathan Porter Library - Greenfield, TN
16S E 338054 N 4002732
The Dr. Nathan Porter Library located at 228 N. Front Street in Greenfield, TN. It is named after Nathan F. Porter, M.D. who was the town's physician for 40 years.
Location: Tennessee, United States

Library History
(Taken from The Life and Times of Greenfield by Dixie Eldridge Prins; copyright 1965; McCowat-Mercer Press, Jackson, TN)

Greenfield City Library

"Until the fall of 1962, the Greenfield Library consisted of three shelves of books contained in a book case in the office of the City Recorder in the City Hall. The total Library circulation under these conditions varied from 300 to 500 books read per year.

In October, 1962, the Greenfield City Board appointed Mrs. Frank Prins, Jr., as the new Greenfield member of the Weakley County Library Board, and a new City Library Board was then selected. Board members appointed were Mrs. Joseph Barton, Mrs. Mary Brock, Mrs. Winnie Caudle, Mrs. Russell Milligan and Mrs. Ira Porter. The City Administration also provided a ten by fourteen room in the City Hall to house a new Library and provide space for 1800 books. The Library board then employed Mrs. Ruth Kimery as the first Greenfield Librarian, and scheduled three afternoons a week as periods when the Library was kept open.

Greenfield citizens began immediately to take advantage of the new facilities; the average monthly circulation jumped to 700 books in the first year, while during the summer months the circulation reached 1200 to 1500 books taken out each month, stimulated by a summer reading program in 1963.

Because of the acceleration in service and usage of the various libraries, including Greenfield, the County Library Board received a federal grant of $10,000 in 1964 for improvement and expansions of the various county libraries. To take advantage of that portion of these funds allocated to Greenfield, the City Board made available to the Greenfield Library much larger quarters in the fall of 1964. The new Library, located in the separate space in the south end of the City Hall, formerly used by the telephone company, now provides facilities for 4,000 to 5,000 books, with new equipment. The Library Board employed Mrs. L. V. Argo as the new Librarian. The Library is now open five afternoons per week, and provides adequate library service for Greenfield’s needs."

(Update) Mrs. Frances Elam was the next librarian followed by Mrs. Rachel Elam who was librarian up until the time the new Dr. Nathan Porter Library was built in 1992. Ms. Patricia Mitchell was hired as the new librarian and worked until the fall of 2002. Mrs. Sandy Dowland was then hired and is the present librarian.

GROUND BREAKING CEREMONIES HELDFOR DR. NATHAN PORTER LIBRARY

Dresden Enterprise Article--March 25, 1992 (by David Fisher)

The ground breaking ceremonies for the Dr. Nathan Porter Library in Greenfield were held on Friday, March 20 at 1:15 p.m. at the construction site on Front Street.

The new library is being named after Dr. Porter because of his years of service to his community as the city’s physician. He served in this capacity for 40 years.

Dr. Porter has been an active supporter, over the years, of the Greenfield school and its athletic department; he is also a long time member of the Greenfield Rotary Club.

Construction of the new 2400 sq. ft. library is made possible by a 50 percent federal grant, through the State of Tennessee Library and Archives. Construction is expected to begin soon and be completed by November 1, 1992. The construction company awarded the contract for the project is Allen Searcy Builder & Contractor, Inc. of Union City. The plans for the structure were drawn by the architectural firm of Thomas, Ross, Stanfield, and Associates, Inc. of Jackson.

Those in attendance at the ground breaking ceremony included: Judge Phil Harris; Greenfield Mayor Mike Biggs; Dr. and Mrs. Nathan Porter; Jo Ellen Farmer, Chairperson of the Library Board; Library Board Members-Ronnie Batchelor, Sherry Page, Montez Medling and Marilyn Harris; Greenfield Aldermen-Robert Skinner and Danny Nanney; Greenfield Principal Jackie Vaughn; Jerry Dale Monroe; Randy Potts, City Recorder; Bob Rawls, President of Greenfield Banking Company; Greenfield Fire Chief Bill Dudley; Robert Hearn and Dan Farmer.

Classification of Library: Public Library (Open to all)

Internet access available: Yes - Your Laptop: Free

Hours of Operation:
Monday - CLOSED Tuesday through Friday - 9:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. Saturday Morning - 9:00 a.m to 12:00 noon Sunday - CLOSED

Approximate date of opening.: 11/12/1992