Bridgewater Mills
18S E 284064 N 4244066
Alongside the Rappahannock River in Fredericksburg, the ruins of a milling complex that included a flour mill, corn mill, warehouse, and grain elevator can be found in Old Mill Park
Location: Virginia, United States

The original mill, owned and operated by Joseph B. Ficklen, was built in 1822. The 150' x 40' brick mill stood 5 stories high and had the capacity of producing about 160 barrels of flour and 400 bushels of meal per day in the late 19th century. While the mill originally employed burr stones, a roller system was installed in the 1880s. In 1884, about 110 horsepower of water power was required to run the mill.

The mill was continually expanded. When a fire severely damaged the structure in 1858, it was quickly rebuilt. Adjoining were cooper shops, stables, millers' houses and an office.

The first telephone in VA was hooked up between this mill and downtown Fredericksburg.
Current Status: Ruin