Footer's Dye Works - Cumberland, MD
17S E 692003 N 4391127
A ghost sign for Footer's Dye Works on a historic building near the old canals in Cumberland, Maryland.
Location: Maryland, United States

The port of Cumberland was busy; At its peak, boatyards turned out 170 new craft, repair scows moved to shore up embankments and tandem-hitched mules in stepped briskly down the towpath. Many boatmen and families wintered in Cumberland when the canal did not operate.

During the decades around the turn of the century, the city of Cumberland attracted new industries and enjoyed at robust prosperity. The population doubled and doubled again. A rolling mill for the manufacture of rails set up shop along with tanneries, glassworks and a furniture factory. Footers Dye Works began business on the far side of Shriver Basin. Cumberland ranked as the second largest city in the state, after Baltimore.
Nearest Ghost Signs