Zero Mile Post - GHM 060-124 - Fulton Co., GA
16S E 741885 N 3737761
This Zero Mile Post marks the Southeastern Terminus of the Western and Atlantic Railroad, about which a settlement grew and eventually became Atlanta. Located on the interior wall of the Georgia Building Authority's police headquarters.

Zero Mile Post

This Zero Mile Post marks the Southeastern Terminus of the Western and Atlantic Railroad, about which a settlement grew and eventually became Atlanta. This railroad, to Chattanooga, Tennessee, was built, and still is owned by the State of Georgia. It was authorized by the State Legislature December 21, 1836. The route was surveyed by Colonel Stephen Harriman Long, Chief Engineer, May 12, 1837 to November 3, 1840. Construction began March, 1838.

The original terminus was between the present Forsyth and Magnolia Streets. It was moved here in 1842. The settlement which sprang up was called Terminus. It was incorporated as the town of Marthasville, December 23, 1843. The name was changed to Atlanta, December 29, 1847. It was incorporated as the City of Atlanta, December 29, 1847, with corporate limits extending one mile in every direction from the State Depot which was between here and what is now Pryor Street.

The railroad placed mile posts beginning here in 1850. A new City Charter approved February 28, 1874 redefined the corporate limits as a circle one mile and a half in every direction from this mile post.

GHM 060-124 GEORGIA HISTORICAL COMMISSION 1958

Located on the interior wall of the Georgia Building Authority's police headquarters on the first floor of the parking garage immediately adjacent to the southern entrance to Underground Atlanta. To visit the marker, you must enter the main entrance of the parking garage from Central Ave. and ride an elevator down to the first floor. Enter the GBA police headquarters and you will find the marker mounted on a wall next to the Zero Mile Post monument. The door is normally locked, so knock (or wave to the lady at the desk) and someone will open the door for you.

Open during normal business hours Monday - Friday.

Zero Mile Post