Madison Public Library
The Madison Public Library is located at 39 Keep Street Madison, New Jersey 07940
Location: New Jersey, United States

The Madison Public Library, in conjunction with the Madison Historical Society, houses and operates a Local History Center which serves as a repository for books, maps and atlases, photographs, clippings and related ephemera documenting the history of Madison, Morris County and the State of New Jersey. The collection does not circulate, but copies may be made of most materials. One of our principal research tools is The Madison Eagle, indexed and on microfilm back to its premier issue in 1882. It is particularly useful for genealogical inquiries, as to obituaries, marriage announcements and important news items about individual Madisonians. Library Hours Monday - Thursday 9AM - 9PM Friday 9AM - 6PM Saturday 9AM - 5PM Sunday 2PM - 5PM

Classification of Library: Public Library (Open to all)

Approximate date of opening.: 06/01/1900