LONGEST - Wooden Roller Coaster in the World -- The Beast at Kings Island, Ohio
16S E 735568 N 4358101
The World's Longest Wooden Roller Coaster for over 25 years. The legendary Beast seizes its prey in its terrifying grip, roaring through the wilderness on 7,400 feet of track at speeds of over 60 mph through dark tunnels and its signature twin helix!
Location: Ohio, United States

Still the World's Longest Wooden Roller Coaster for over 25 years. The legendary Beast still seizes its prey in its terrifying grip, roaring through the wilderness on 7,400 feet of track at speeds of over 60 mph through dark tunnels and its signature twin helix! Consistently named the best wooden roller coaster in the world by enthusiasts everywhere.

The Beast at Kings Island is listed in Guinness Book of World Records as the longest wooden roller coaster in the world. The Beast is a terrain coaster that travels across 35 heavily wooded acres of land. Consequently very little of it is visible from the ground, with just a glimpse of the first lift hill.

ACE ROLLER COASTER
LANDMARK

The American Coaster Enthusiasts recognize The Beast as an ACE Roller Coaster Landmark, a designation reserved for rides of historic significance.

Officially opened on April 14, 1979, as the world's tallest, longest and fastest wood track roller coaster, the Kings Island engineering department began planning the new attraction in 1977, le by resident engineer Al Collins and assisted by Jeffrey Gramke. Famed coaster designer John C. Allen (1907-1992_ assisted with the support structure of the helix.

Built in the middle of a wooded setting, with only its lift hills visible from the park, The Beast features Philadelphia Toboggan Company trains that travel along a world record 7,359 feet of mostly ground-hugging track, offering an exciting runaway ride experience, particularly at night. With a record-breaking first drop of 135 feet into a 117-foot-long tunnel, the ride encompasses 35 acres, multiple tunnels and a final drop of 141 feet, six inches into a covered double helix.

Millions of riders have braved this unique three-m,inute, forty-second ride, making it one of the most notable attractions in the history of the American amusement park industry. The Beast remains an integral part of Paramount's Kings Island's impressive collection of roller coasters.

Presented by the American Coaster Enthusiasts
During The Beast's Twenty-fifth Anniversary Season