Braggs Reservation Illinois monument
MISSIONARY RIDGE, Bragg Reservation Illinois monument.
Location: Tennessee, United States

Looking north along Missionary Ridge with Chattanooga and Tennessee Rivers to the left, and the Illinois Monument at Bragg's Headquarters site in center foreground. This is the Illinois Monument in Bragg Reservation. It lists the regiments from Illinois that participated in the assault on Missionary Ridge. The reservation is so named since Bragg's Headquarters for his Army of Tennessee was in this location during the assault. The Bragg Reservation marks the site of Confederate Gen. Braxton Bragg's headquarters, who resigned his commission after his defeat at Chattanooga. The monument here honors Illinois troops.

The other funny thing about this location is that on arriving at the crest with his division, Phil Sheridan was so excited at the capture of the artillery pieces at the summit of Missionary Ridge, that he leapt on and straddled one of the cannons and waived his hat in the air. Not to be outdone, Harker also leapt on and straddled one of the captured cannons. Unfortunately for him, he chose one that had been firing recently and was still very hot. He immediately jumped back off, but not before scorching his "uniform" so badly that he couldn't sit on a horse for two weeks.

The coords will put you in the parking lot and the monument is about another 150 ft away. You will need a picture of the entire monument and pictures of the plaques on all four sides with you or your GPS in the main pic. If you can tell me when the monument was built that would be a plus.
Date Installed or Dedicated: 12/01/1899

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: Chattanooga and Chickaumauga National Parks

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Union

Rating (1-5):