South Florida Museum
The largest natural and cultural history museum on Florida's Gulf Coast.

Experience Florida's First Peoples and see the world renowned Tallant Collection of artifacts, the most comprehensive collection of material from archeological sites in Florida, dating from the Paleoindian period to the arrival of the Spanish explorers in the early 1500's. Wonder at the variety of animal life through natural history exhibits and journey back to 16th century Spain in our Spanish Plaza with a replica of a 16th century chapel. Not to be missed is the changing exhibits gallery, with new and exciting programs planned throughout the year.
Theme:
The South Florida Museum houses over 15,000 diverse and unusual objects. Objects in storage are scheduled for exhibit rotation throughout the year. Exhibits Mastodon Bison & Paleoindian Diorama C. Megalodon Archaic Man Tallant Gallery East Gallery of changing exhibits

Street Address:
201 10th Street West Bradenton, Florida 34205 941-746-4131

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
January through April and the month of July: Open 7 days a week. Monday through Saturday from 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Sundays from 12 noon to 5 p.m. All other months: Open 6 days a week. Tuesday through Saturday from 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Sundays from 12 noon to 5 p.m. Closed Thanksgiving Day, Christmas Day & New Year's Day. The Museum is closed for annual maintenance the last two weeks in August, re-opening the first day after Labor Day.

Cost: 16.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Medium