University of Florida -- Gainesville, FL
University of Florida - The Foundation for the Gator Nation!

UF is a major, public, comprehensive, land-grant, research university. The state's oldest, largest and most comprehensive university, Florida is among the nation's most academically diverse public universities. Florida has a long history of established programs in international education, research and service. It is one of only 17 public, land-grant universities that belongs to the Association of American Universities.

The University of Florida has a 2,000-acre campus and more than 900 buildings (including 170 with classrooms and laboratories). The northeast corner of campus is listed as a Historic District on the National Register of Historic Places.
The UF residence halls have a total capacity of some 7,000 students and the five family housing villages house more than 2,200 married and graduate students.
With more than 50,000 students, Florida is now the third largest university in the nation.
UF's 2005 class had an average 4.06 GPA and 1306 SAT score. The freshmen retention rate of 94 percent is among the highest in the U.S.
UF admitted 1,049 International Baccalaureate students for the 2004-2005 academic year - more than any other university in the world.
Name: University of Florida

Location/Address: