Old Richmand Academy Building (Richmond County)
17S E 410599 N 3703847
Erected in 1802. Has been used as a school, military hospitital that was taken over by the federal troops, and a literary association.

This building was constructed in 1802 by the Trustees of the Richmond Academy in which to operate the school provided for in its charter granted in 1783, which had been therefore conducted in the buildings between Reynolds and Bay Streets on the East side of Elbert (4th) Street, but which were abandoned in 1799 because of their dilapidated condition. The school occupied this building until 1926 when it was removed to its present location on Baker Avenue, except that in 1863, after Chickamauga, the building was used as a military hospitital and later taken over by Federal troops, who returned it in 1868. In 1929 the Young Men's Library Association, founded in 1848, moved into the building.
Type of Marker: Building