C. I. Josephsons Jewelers Clock - Moline, IL
15T E 707307 N 4597929
From 1912 to 1984 this rare 18 ft. tall Seth Thomas post clock stood at 1414 Fifth Ave. in front of the Josephson's Jewelry Store.
Location: Illinois, United States

Josephson's Clock Update by Barb Sandberg (August 2002)

William Nusser (right) and Barb Sandberg in front of the newly installed Josephson's Clock at 5th Street and 5th Avenue at the October 2003 dedication ceremony.

The Josephson's Clock is coming back to downtown Moline along Fifth Avenue! Thanks to the generosity of Bill Nusser, who has donated the clock to the City of Moline, the clock will soon be returning to the corner of 15th Street and Fifth Avenue, just a few feet west of where it stood for some 74 years. Since my "Letter to the Editor" regarding the Josephson's clock appeared in The Dispatch back in June, the response from the general public and local businesses has been overwhelmingly supporting for saving this historic clock.

Marion McGinnes, general mangaer of WQAD, whose husband is a clock collector, put me in contact with Roy Burlingame, a local member of the National Clock Collectors Club. Roy was instrumental in working out the details of disassembling and moving the clock to Lambert's Body Shop for restoration. Moving [a] clock of this size was a real challenge especially in 95 degree heat, but the volunteers were up to the taask with help from Dave Power who operated the forklift donated by L.P.W.I Trucking of Davenport.

Roy was familiar with the clock having made repairs to its internal mechanism just last fall which had put it in good working order, but the cast iron extrior and clock face is in desperate need of restoration. Towards that end, parts of the clock face and metal top are begin ordered or custom made while the cast iron base is being sandblasted in preparatoin for a fresh new coat of paint. First Midwest Bank has come forward and generously offered to cover all the costs for this restoration

Talk of this historic tower clock has brought back memories to many people of the era when the downtown was the heart of the City. Building on the success of the John Deere Commons, the City is now moving forward with its plans for the redevelopment of the downtown area. After the clock's return to Fifth Avenue, sometime this fall, the restored Josephson's clock will once again provide a focal poitn for the newly revitalized Moline Centre. The MPS Board voted to dontae $500 towards a plaque to be placed on a standard beside the clock telling the history of the Josephson's Jewelry store and the history of the Seth Thomas Clock. We can all look forward to meeting back "at the clock" for its dedication.'

Josephson's Clock Update by Barb Sandberg (November 2002)

Restoration of the Josephson's Clock is nearly finished, but plans for its return to Fifth Avenue have been put on hold until next Spring. This is somewhat disappointing for those of us anxious to see the clock back on the Avenue, but there is agood reason to delay its installation.

The City of Moline, in conjunction with Renew Moline, have hired the Shive Hattery firm to design a new "street scaping" plan for 15th Street that will provide a more inviting look for those coming up to Fifth Avenue from the John Deere Commons area. This new design will incoroprate the Josephson's Clock into its plans and will include funding for the design and construction of an attractive and stable base for this 17 foot tall clock. Preliminary plans call for the clock to be located on Fifth Avenue beside First Midwest Bank near or inside the planter that is currently situated there (minus the tree).

When installed, the Clock will once again become a prominent focal point for the area as it was for so many years. With its new coat of paint, rebuilt clock top and face, it will be ready to provide the time for young and old for another 70 plus years. For now, though, the Clock will be put in storage for the winter. Watch this newsletter for details of its installation next spring.

Josephson's Clock Update by Barb Sandberg (November 2003)

The newly restored C.I. Josephson Post Clock is back on Fifth Avenue, sitting on its raised concrete base looking much as it did when it was purchased in 1912. William Nusser, Jr., the former owner of Josephson's Jewlry store who donated the clock to the City, was amazed and pleased at the superb job done by those who had worked on its restoration, stating he had never seen the clock looking so good.

At the clock's dedication on October 30, 2003, recognition was given to all who participated in restoring the clock and returning it back to Fifth Avenue. Those recognized included:

William Nusser, Jr.--Josephson's Jewelers First Midwest Bank--Funding Sponsor Roy Burlingame--Antique Clock Expert Lambert's Body & Frame Shop--Sandblasting & Painting David Powers & LPWI, Inc.--Movers Doug's Heating & Air Conditioning--New Metal Bonnet Harmon Autoglass--2 Lexon clock face covers Horizon Group, Inc.--New wooden bezels on clock face George Sedlak Studio--Bonnet letter Steve Weitz Signs--Neon back lighting on clock face Reed Tool--8 foot steel interior bolt

Recognition was also given to the Moline Preservation Society and the Trimble family for monetary donations allowing for the purchase of the two bronze plaques located at the base of the clock; one telling the history of the clock and the other recognizing those involved in its restoration.

The Josephson Clock has been a marvelous preservation success story for the City of Moline. The press coverage and comments from the general public were very supportive of saving the clock and exceeded any expectations I had when I drafted my Letter to the Editor back in June of 2002. My suggestion that we bring the clock back to Fifth Avenue is now a reality. I invite you to stop by and take a look at Moline's newest Historic Landmark.

Seth Thomas web site

History of Seth Thomas