Buffalo State Teachers' College - Buffalo, NY
17T E 673184 N 4755529
The former Buffalo State Teachers College, now known as Buffalo State College, is the largest of the 13 4-year arts and science colleges in the State University of New York (SUNY) system.
Location: New York, United States

The following is an excerpt from New York: A Guide to the Empire State in the Buffalo points of interest section:
BUFFALO STATE TEACHERS' COLLEGE, 1300 Elmwood Ave., built in 1928-30, is a long two-story building of red brick with limestone trim in the post-Colonial style, with simple fenestration and detail. The State Normal School, organized in 1872, became a college by legislative enactment in 1927. It is coeducational and offers a four-year course leading to the degree of B.S. in Education. In addition to training teachers for the elementary grades, the college conducts courses in industrial art and home economics.
Rockwell Hall was the longtime home of the Buffalo State Teachers' College. Throughout the years, the campus was expanded to 34 total buildings and the curriculums offered were increased. By 1962, the school was renamed State University College at Buffalo and today is known officially as the State University of New York College at Buffalo, or informally Buffalo State. Enrollment is around 11,000, spread amongst 79 major undergraduate degrees and six graduate programs. One of the graduate programs, Art Conservation, is one of only three in the United States.

The building mentioned in the Guide and in the pictures is now known as Rockwell Hall. It was built in 1931 and served as the main building on campus, housing an auditorium, library, cafeteria and administrative offices. In 1987, it underwent a $12 million renovation and is home to the Burchfield-Penny Art Center, an 850 seat performing arts center, and the unique art conservation graduate program.
Book: New York

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 221