Bledsoe County Courthouse ~ Pikeville Tennessee
Bledsoe County Courthouse located in Pikeville Tennessee.
Location: Tennessee, United States

In 1816, when the decision was made to move the county seat from its first location at Madison, Charles Love of Virginia sold thirty acres of land on Sequatchie Creek to the commissioners for the establishment of Pikeville; the price was $110.25. Located on the stage route from Knoxville to Huntsville, Alabama, the town developed as a trade and supply center for farmers. Pikeville has changed little since the early twentieth century, with houses surrounding the county courthouse, a neoclassical building listed in the National Register of Historic Places.
Current Use of Building: Courthouse

Level of Courts: County