"OLD DALLAS" ~ 2A 62
"Old Dallas"
Location: Tennessee, United States

In 1822 the site of Hamilton County's first Courthouse with post office was located 1/2 mi. NE on land of Asahel Rawlings. In 1830 a town called Dallas was founded with Commissioners Robert Patterson, Chmn., Daniel Henderson, Jeremiah H. Jones, William McGill, James Riddle, and Cornelius Milligan. In 1834 the population was 200, with 4 stores, 2 taverns, 2 doctors, 1 lawyer, and 1 blacksmith. The county seat was moved in 1840.

Apparently, there was something on the historical marker that wasn't quite accurate and the folks responsible for the marker made the appropriate changes by grinding off the error, instead of replacing the sign. Waste not want not.
Marker Name: "OLD DALLAS" ~ 2A 62

Marker Location: Roadside