Magnolia Mare
"Magnolia Mare" in Aiken, South Carolina, USA. Located in Hopeland Gardens.
Location: South Carolina, United States

"Magnolia Mare" is located in Hopeland Gardens in Aiken, South Carolina, but is visible from Whiskey Road as you ride past the gardens. Donated by Katrina Becker, this horse was part of Aiken's "Horseplay" 2003 arts education fundraiser:

Aiken's growing interest in the arts inspired the project, titled Horseplay, which naturally reflects the city's historic status as an equestrian center. Horse towns like Lexington, KY, Saratoga Springs, NY, and Ocala, FL, successfully hosted projects using the horse as the artist's empty canvas.

Anne Campbell of Dogwood Stable in Aiken visited these cities to learn about their public art projects. Campbell said she knew the Aiken community would embrace an event of its own. She and project chairman Bill Reynolds got to work by forming a committee to plan Horseplay and secure funding.

About 30 local sponsors volunteered to purchase life-size fiberglass models of horses and provide the honoraria for the selected artists. Over 130 artists from South Carolina, North Carolina, and Georgia responded to the call for artists by submitting proposed ideas for creating artwork on the horses.

After the public unveiling event, the horses were located in highly visible locations throughout the city and later sold at auction.

Horseplay was created through a partnership among Aiken Center for the Arts, United Way of Aiken County, and the City of Aiken. The city helped to make the project financially feasible and is assisting planners in managing public events. The balance of work is conducted by a large volunteer force.

Horseplay raised between $100,000 and $150,000 through event income as well as merchandise and auction sales. Proceeds have enabled qualifying seniors and children to participate in art programs at Aiken Center for the Arts through scholarships.

Horses Name: Magnolia Mare