Tourism - Ruthven Park (National Historic Site)
Great National Historic Site to visit!
Location: Ontario, Canada

As found on the tourism site linked below:

Ruthven Park consists of approximately 1500 acres and is situated along the banks of the Canadian Heritage Grand River. It was owned by five generations of the Thompson family from 1845-1993. The major feature on the estate landscape is an exceptionally fine Greek Revival mansion filled with original family furnishings and possessions.

David Thompson I, soldier, politician and businessman built Ruthven as a symbol of his prosperity. He was a promoter of the Grand River Navigation Company and was responsible for laying out the town of Indiana. He was elected to the Legislative Assembly in 1841 and served as the first member for Haldimand until his death in 1851.

A visit to Ruthven includes a guided tour of the mansion as well as the opportunity to hike on several trails or visit the two on-site cemeteries.

The site also boasts the North Cayuga Slough Forest, which is one of the few remaining extensive Carolinian Forest areas in the province. It is home to many significant species of flora and fauna.

During your visit you will have a chance to see ongoing conservation projects including both of the built and natural heritage.

The newly restored Coach House is now open for mid-sized gatherings and conferences and catering service is available.

The Historic Site is open for tours, special events, pre-booked group tours, hiking, bird watching, picnics or for those seeking solitude and relaxation…

Hope you enjoy the Waymark Visit!

The Blue Quasar

Hours of Operation:
May 20th — Oct 9th (Thanksgiving Day) Tue-Sun 11 a.m.– 4 p.m. (tours on the hour, last tour at 4 p.m.) Open Statutory Holidays during summer /fall season. Christmas season from November 21st up to and including Dec 17th.

Admission Prices:
Free