San Ignacia del Babocomari
12R E 545429 N 3509916
I found this gem back in July of 2005 because I'm a big marker fan. What a story! Can you imagine the robbery!!?? I tried to find a website to learn more. No avail.
Location: Arizona, United States

Mexican Land Grant
San Ignacia
del Babocomari
For $390 on December 25, 1832, Ingacio Elias and his sister Eulalia purchased 123,068 acres of rangeland stretching almost to the San Pedro River on the east and to the Canelo Hills and Sonoita Creek on the west. Only 34,707 acres was allowed by the U.S. Court of Private Land claims-- the largest land grant approved in Arizona.

The San Ignacia del Babocomari land grant was established shortly after the Mexican war of independence in 1821, and large scale cattle ranching was introduced to the region. Drought decimated the herds in the early 1890s. The combination of heavy overgrazing and drought caused severe soil erosion, which led to vast changes in the soils, hydrology, and biotic communities of the region.
Marker Name: San Ignacia del Babocomari

Type of history commemorated: Place