Prehistoric Burial Site
This marker ,in Mahoney State Park, stands by an archaeological site.
Location: Nebraska, United States

Th text of the marker reads: PREHISTORIC BURIAL SITE From 1050 - 1400 the lower Platte and Missouri River valleys were home to prehistoric Indian farmers. These people lived in small villages and isolated farmsteads, cultivated corn and beans, and hunted game. The Indians built square-shaped houses made of logs and covered with earth, with long, earth-covered entryways. They were substantial structures containing a fireplace, beds, storage areas, and trash pits. Remains of these earthlodges are found in the park.

Here is the site of a prehistoric cemetery used by these early Indians. Archeological evidence indicates that the bodies were exposed to the elements until only bones remained. The bones were buried later in a communal graveyard. The practice of cemetery burial by these prehistoric people indicate their deep regard for the afterlife.

Because few such cemeteries are known, this site is an irreplaceable resource for the study of Nebraska's early inhabitants. It has been listed in the National Register of Historic Places and preserved by the Nebraska Game and Parks Commission and the Nebraska State Historical Society.

The Marker, #314 was placed by the Nebraska Game and Parks Commission, the Nebraska State Historical Society and Eugene T. Mahoney State Park.

The marker is mounted on a slab of local Limestone and it stands close to the burial mound which is protected by a fence. A sign nearby acknowledges funding for preservation of the site.

Marker Name: Prehistorical Burial Site

Other: yes