Redd's Pond
The only sign I've seen so far where the history part is located under the heading 'The Future.'

The sign is generally about the ecology of the pond, in particular, about algae growth and how to battle it. The last column, 'The Future' is trying to convey the message that by maintaining the pond water quality the heritage around the pond is being preserved.

This part of the sign says:

"History is ours for the saving. Redd's Pond was named after Mammy Redd, a fishwife and victim of the infamous Salem Witch Trials. She lived on the shores of this beautiful little pond.

"The pond was originally used for drinking water and later for fighting fires. The pond is fed entirely by runoff. The deepest spot in the pond is 11 feet. The pond wall and walkway were constructed by the WPA in 1934.

"Model sailboats have been raced on this pond for over 100 years.

"The beautiful setting of Redd's Pond, nestled in an historic neighborhood dating back to the 1600s, and bordered by Old Burial Hill where countless Revolutionary heroes lay buried.

"PLEASE DON'T FEED THE ANIMALS"

["countless" = 600, according to the nearby Mass. Bay Colony Tercentenniary Commission sign at the Orne and Pond Streets.]

The sign is located at the intersection of Pond and Russell Streets, right next to a boatyard of the same name.
Agency Responsible for Placement: Other (Place below)

Agency Responsible for Placement (if not in list above): Town of Marblehead