First Caucasian to homestead the area - Thomas "Big Foot" Spencer
16S E 695093 N 3973574
Historical Marker 2C 12 describes the accomplishments of Thomas "Big Foot" Spencer. He was the First Caucasian to clear land, build a cabin, and grow corn in the Middle Tennessee area.
Location: Tennessee, United States

THOMAS "BIG FOOT" SPENCER
Tennessee Historical Commission marker number 2C 12

Thomas Sharp Spencer first visited Middle Tennessee in 1776. In the spring of 1778 he became the first Caucasian to clear land, build a cabin, and grow corn in the area. The following winter he resided in a giant hollow sycamore tree south of Bledsoe's Lick. His great stature and solitary life earned his nickname. Thomas Spencer was ambushed and killed by Indians near Crab Orchard in 1794.

FIRST - Classification Variable: Person or Group