Fort Walla Walla Museum Covered Wagon
11T E 394265 N 5100162
Quick Description: This covered wagon is located in Fort Walla Walla Museum Complex in Walla Walla, Washington.
Location: Washington, United States

Founded in 1967, Fort Walla Walla Museum provides
a sense of belonging to both long-term local residents, families that move into this region of Washington state, and visitors. The Museum strives to make connections with the past by creating a historical foundation.

Fort Walla Walla Museum offers a pioneer settlement composed of 17 original buildings including cabins, schools, railroad depot, jail, children's play houses, livery stable, etc.; five large exhibit halls displaying artifacts from horse-era agriculture, the pioneer days of Walla Walla, and military exhibits from Fort Walla Walla; Living History performances every week; kids camps; and special events for the entire family.

The Museum's entire collection contains about 35,000 cataloged artifacts including historical objects, textiles, photographs & archives. The Museum also houses a small reference library.