Richmond Memorial Park - Honeoye, New York
As stated on plaque at the gazebo: Out of the ashes...emerges this Memorial Park.
Location: New York, United States

November 6, 1999, less than a week before Veterans Day, the gazebo was destroyed by an arsonist's fire. The residents of Honoeye formed a committee to rebuild the gazebo. September 6, 2000 the new gazebo was dedicated, as well as Richmond Memorial Park. There are memorials to local veterans on either side of the gazebo. One side has a memorial with veterans names etched into the stone. The other side has a sculpture called Perpetual Battles, showing three generations of American fighting men. The bust on the left is a Civil War soldier, entitled "Doubt". The center bust entitled "Determination" representing a 20th century soldier, and the last bust is called "Hope", which represents an American group soldier who served in World War II, Korea or Vietnam.
Name: Richmond Memorial Park

Street Location: Main Street

Local Municipality: Town of Richmond

State/Province, etc.: New York

Country: United States

Memorial/Commemoration: Honor local veterans

Date Established: September 16, 2000

Picnic Facilities: none

Monuments/Statues: Memorial with local veterans names, Memorial to local firemen

Art (murals/sculpture, etc.): Sculpture called Perpetual Battles by local resident Philippe Farut

Special Events: Memorial Day Parade ends at gazebo with ceremony honoring veterans. Perfomances at Honeoye Lake, Live music at the gazebo Friday nights in July and August. Sponsored by the Honeoye Public Library.