Reid Murdoch Building - Chicago, Illinois
16T E 447561 N 4637525
This massive, 400,000-square foot building, erected in 1914 as the central food processing plant for Reid, Murdoch & Co., represents early commercial establishments that once lined the Chicago River.
Location: Illinois, United States

George C. Nimmons was the architect that designed this building for Reid, Murdoch & Co., a local grocer. He was attempting to follow the 1909 Plan of Chicago put forth by Daniel Burnham. The Plan emphasized using river frontage for both aesthetic and commercial possibilities. Loading docks were located on the bottom two floors, allowing merchandise to be received either via the docks on the Chicago River or from trailers at street level. The company’s showroom was located on the main floor; the upper floors provided office and manufacturing space.

Nimmons created a horizontal masonry structure framed by steel, influenced by both the Chicago and Prairie schools of architecture. This gave the building its horizontal massing. In a departure from both architectural styles, a prominent three-story clock tower was used to disguise the building’s water tower, housing its sprinkler system.

It was across the river from the Reid, Murdoch & Co. Building that the ocean liner S.S. Eastland capsized on July 24, 1915. The building became the staging area for the emergency response to the disaster, treating the wounded and dealing with the 812 fatalities. In the lobby is a small interpretive exhibit about the disaster.

The west bay of the building was removed for the widening of LaSalle Street, making the symmetrical building asymmetrical. The City of Chicago purchased the building in 1955 for use as its Central Office Building. During this time the interior was extensively altered.

325 North LaSalle Street
Chicago, IL USA