Leeds Historical Park - Leeds, Alabama
16S E 540663 N 3711195
Leeds Historical Park is located next to Leeds Memorial Park along the historic Ashville to Montevallo Stagecoach Route, now known as Highway 119.
Location: Alabama, United States

Established in 1998, the park was developed to call attention to the history and heritage of Leeds. The park was developed by grants and contributions over a period of years by a corps of historical society volunteers, Leeds garden clubs, the Tree Commission and the City of Leeds.
Located in the park is a memorial saluting the city's three Medal of Honor recipients as well as other Leeds natives who have served their country in the past. There is also and outdoor interpretive display on the old Fuller's Grist Mill, including a display of the mill stones from the grist mill that was once located on the Little Cahaba south of the park.
Picnic and playground facilities are also available in the park.

Name: Leeds Historic Park