Miller Bridge Ambleside Cumbria
30U E 501867 N 6031575
Miller Bridge is a well used footway connecting Stoney Lane and Rothay Park with the under Loughrigg road. A popular walk. The original bridge was swept away in 1884. Grade 2 listed structure.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The original Miller bridge was downstream of here and led straight to the major employer of the mill. A great flood in 1884 swept away all the bridges; the original footbridge and Rothay Bridge further downstream. The mill owner instructed his gardeners to rebuild the foot bridge, which they did within a week.

Former Miller bridge Former Miller bridge

The road bridge across the Rothay river was more of a problem downstream and with no way of crossing, goods and people had to be transferred to waiting carts on the other side.
Miller bridge is a high arch bridge that has had parapets added more recently for safety. Built from local stone, slate. Miller bridge is sandwiched between two streams. Scandale Beck enters the river immediately upstream, and Stock Ghyll enters just downstream.

Stoney Lane comes from the Police station on Rydal Road to connect the west side of the village with the Under Loughrigg road. And all the walkers coming through the (Rothay) park cross the river Rothay to get onto the quiet back road towards Rydal and Grasmere. Locally called the Under Loughrigg road.

Free all day and night parking on road side beside the river.

I'd like to thank George Middleton, Ambleside for the historical information.