Conoco Tower and U-Drop Inn - "Cars" - Shamrock, TX
14S E 386373 N 3898894
Conoco Tower and U-Drop Inn in Shamrock, Tx was used as the inspiration for Ramone's House of Body Art.

One of the more famous places along historic Route 66, Conoco Tower and U-Drop Inn has been a landmark since 1936.

The builder and owner, J.M. Tindall used a design drawn up by his friend with a nail in the dirt to create this stunning Art Deco tower intended to lure the Route 66 traveler in for a great home cooked meal.

When the folks at Pixar were doing their research for the movie "Cars", they evidently were impressed with this iconic structure. Of course, it didn't hurt that it had been refurbished in 2003.
Movie or TV Show: "Cars"

Year Released or First Aired: 2,006.00