Meigs County Courthouse - Decatur, Tennessee
16S E 700440 N 3932409
The original Meigs County Courthouse was built in 1904. It was added to the National Register of Historic places in 1978.
Location: Tennessee, United States

The following text was copied from:
(visit link)

Folks in Meigs County were so proud of their new courthouse in 1904 as they tied their horses and wagons to the hitching post. If it was summer, the windows were opened. If it was winter they did legal matters by fireplace and lamp light.

Now 100 years later, the stately old building shines with a complete renovation, opened fireplaces, clocks and all. In 2004 a 2-story addition with modern technology, including an elevator was added. Stop by for an educational tour of the old and the new.

Directions: Exit interstate 75 at the Athens - Decatur exit. Go east on State Highway 30; this will take you straight into Decatur . The Historical Meigs County Courthouse is located at the intersection of State Highway 58 and 30.

Addtional information on the history of Meigs County, Tennessee can be found at this web site:
Year Built: 1904; major renovations in 2004