The Ashville-Montevallo Stagecoach Route - Leeds, Alabama
16S E 540632 N 3711187
This is one of many markers placed by the Leeds Historical Society preserving the original route of the Ashville-Montevallo Stagecoach Route along the Little Cahaba River and the Appalachian foothills.
Location: Alabama, United States

Alabama’s Stagecoach Route Through Leeds began as an Indian trail traversing a vast watershed. As a trail, it served as a staging ground for three emerging Alabama cultures. Early Christian Cherokees along with European circuit riders used it to plant Methodist churches. The Christian Indian culture arrived from North Carolina before 1812. Andrew Jackson's scouts (1812-13) widened the trail as they sought roadways for supply wagons. When Europeans, largely veterans of the Creek Indian War, entered the valley in Leeds (1820), the widened trail became a stagecoach route that lay in its original bed when the first black settlers arrived in the late 1880's.
Subsequent to these early events, the Stagecoach Route in Leeds has changed little and still bears the landmarks of these early cultures. The Leeds Historical Society marked the stagecoach route through Leeds in 1998.
Road of Trail Name: The Ashville-Montevallo Road

State: Alabama

County: St. Clair, Jefferson, and Shelby Counties

Historical Significance:
Central Alabama's longest-lived stagecoach route began as an Indian trail in the early 1800's and still exists as a modern-day road today.

Years in use: Over 200 years

How you discovered it:
This historic route has evolved into a state-designated scenic byway used by many traveling through the area.

Website Explination:

Why?:
This route began as an Indian trail and later as a trade route for early settlers and Christian missionaries before being widened as a road for soldiers, supply wagons, and stagecoaches.

Directions:
Historic marker is located at Leeds Historic Park in Leeds, Alabama.