Penrhyn Castle, Bangor, Gwynedd, Wales
A 19th century mock Norman castle style mansion, Bangor, Gwynedd, Wales.
Location: North Wales, United Kingdom

Situated about 1 mile outside Bangor, near the small village of Llandegai, Penrhyn castle is a easily spotted landmark on the local horizon.

There has been a building on this site since 1438, however the current ‘Castle’ was built between 1820 and 1845 to the designs of the architect Thomas Hooper, in residence at the time where the Pennant family who had made their wealth from slate, slavery and sugar.

In 1951 the site and its associated grounds came under the stewardship of the National Trust and opened to the public. As well as the building and the grounds there is a railway museum, doll museum and a Walled garden for visitors to enjoy.

My coordinates are for the Entrance Lodge.
The address of property, including Postcode.:
Penrhyn Castle/ Castell Penrhyn Bangor Gwynedd Wales LL57 4HN

The charges to visitors and opening hours.:
Admission : Adult £8, Child £4, Family £20 & Groups £6.50. For garden and stable block exhibitions only: £5.40, child £2.70. Opening Times: 31 Mar–30 Jun 07 12–5 Mo, We, Th, Fr, Sa, Su. 1 Jul–31 Aug 07 11–5 Mo, We, Th, Fr, Sa, Su. 1 Sep–4 Nov 07 12–5 Mo, We, Th, Fr, Sa, Su. Shop / Museum 31 Mar–4 Nov 07 11–5 Mo, We, Th, Fr, Sa, Su.