Isaac Wilson
16S E 570347 N 4403251
Actual grave site is just to the right of the main enterance of the Van Nuys Medical Center directly under the building edge. There is no grave marker, but location was obtained from a 1950 land survey referencing Wilson's tombstone.
Location: Indiana, United States

Located at the west main enterance to the Van Nuys Medical Center in downtown Indianapolis.
Patriot Name: Isaac Wilson

Type of Service Provided: Signer of the Watauga Association's petition to the North Carolina Provincial Council Aug 2, 1776

Cemetery Name: Wilson Family Cemetery

Text of the Grave Marker:
The marker was removed in the 1950's for construction of the medical center. The DAR has placed a bronze plaque marking the location of the homestead approximately 120 feet north of the gravesite. Another bronze marker at the southwest corner of the medical center marks the location of the Plague Cemetery utilized by the early medical center.

Grave Marker Type: No Marker Present

Historical Background:
Isaac Wilson was a Patriot of the American Revolution and one of the origional pioneer founders of what would become the City of Indianapolis. His name appears as member of Watauga Association in their petition to the North Carolina Provincial Council about Aug 2, 1776. This peition directly defied the British mandate that colonists stay east of the Applachian mountains in adherence to a British treaty with the Indians. The Wataugans were adventurers from North Carolina and Virginia who "came to what is now east Tennessee and built settlements. One of those settlements was on the banks of the Watauga River in an area called Sycamore Shoals." "These rebellious settlers defied the British by coming to this area since it was strictly forbidden to travel west of the Appalachian Mountains. Not only was it forbidden by the British but the settlers were also trespassing on Cherokee Indian land. On September 25, 1780 approximately 1100 men gathered at Sycamore Shoals to go fight the British. They marched over the mountains the next day to pursue British Major Patrick Ferguson and his militia. It was October 7, 1780 when the Overmountain Men led by Colonels John Sevier and Issac Shelby found Ferguson’s army at King’s Mountain, South Carolina. It only took a little more than an hour on that October afternoon before Maj. Ferguson was killed, and his army defeated." In the summer of 1820 Isaac Wilson brought his family to what would become Indianapolis. Wilson was a miller by trade and was one of the very first famlies to settle. His first home was built on what is now the site of the State Capitol building. Within a copule of years he relocated a little west of his first home. Upon his death he was buried in the family graveyard immediately next to his second home. This burying ground would be expanded in the future, but not for the exclusive use of the Wilson family.