Elbe, Washington
10T E 561521 N 5179305
The tiny town of Elbe is situated near the popular Nisqually Entrance to Mt. Rainier National Park. It was founded by German immigrants and now primarily provides services for tourists visiting the National Park.
Location: Washington, United States

The followimg excerpt is from driving tour 8D in "Washington: A Guide to the Evergreen State":
ELBE, on a bank of the Nisqually River, is another gathering place for the mountain folk. Settled by German homesteaders in the early eighties, it was named for the German river. The town with its tiny church, log tavern, a store, a service station, and a brilliant-hued railroad depot, peers up at the denuded mountain range and forested peaks. Trucks laden with fuel wood stop at Elbe on their way to Puget Sound cities.
Most of the description of Elbe remains the same. The tiny church, built in 1906 is still standing, the depot is still brightly painted and you can still get gas there. A new addition is the large restaurant created out of multiple railroad dining cars, a popular stop for tourists. The bright little depot now serves the Mt. Rainier Scenic Railroad, and takes tourists for tours of the forest and rivers of the Cascade foothills.
Book: Washington

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 530