The Point (Salem)
19T E 344801 N 4709001
This sign, next to a large white complex of buildings that once was the Naumkeag Steam Mill, tells of how this area was developed and the people who lived here.

The sign is part of a series that depict areas of Salem. This one says:

"The Point

"Originally surrounded by water on three sides, The Point derives its name from the now vanished Stage or Long Point. This narrow land mass extended into Salem Harbor behind mill buildings that housed a thriving textile industry. During the area's early history, the shores and shallow coves encircling The Point were dotted with fish drying rack and shipyards. As more land was needed for factories and homes, many of these shallow places were filled in, and new streets laid out.

"Salem, unlike Lowell or Lawrence, Massachusetts, was never solely a milltown. However, many of the raw materials vital to the development of inland industrial cities passed through Salem; and in the mid 1840s the Naumkeag Steam Cotton Company opened its first mill along Salem's South River. As was the case throughout New England, the growth of factories soon outstripped the supply of local labor in Salem. Though difficult and often dangerous, mill jobs offered immigrants a steady income and a better life. French-Canadians emigrated to Salem and other mill communities during the late [rust spot]; by the last decades of the [rust spot] century they had become Salem's largest ethnic group.

"For many years French was the principal language of The Point, and several French language newspapers appeared here, including the widely read "Courrier de Salem." In recent years many Spanish-speaking immigrants have settled in the neighborhood.

"The Great Salem Fire of June 25, 1914 destroyed virtually the whole Point neighborhood as it swept across the city. But the mills were quickly rebuilt and expanded into the vast structures which are still standing today. They continued to produce cotton goods until the mid 1950s, when the textile industry shifted to the south.

"Salem Rediscovered - A community project
"sponored by Historic Salem Inc. and the City of Salem"

This sign is on Congress Street, close to the entrance to the former Naumkeag Steam Mill. There are several occupiers in what is now called Shetland Park, including Perkin Elmer.
Agency Responsible for Placement: Other (Place below)

Agency Responsible for Placement (if not in list above): Historic Salem, Inc. and the City of Salem